Thank you for sharing!
[…] See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(a)(1)(A). However, the State elected to dismiss its sexual assault charge against Appellant. Consequently, it was obligated to prove Appellant was guilty of sexual performance by a child, as that was the only remaining charge. A person commits the offense of sexual performance by a child “if, knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(b). “‘Sexual conduct’ means sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.” Id. § 43.25(a)(2). “Sexual contact” means “any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”