Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 68.2(a). The Court of Criminal Appeals has held that one rem-edy available in state habeas is “to return Applicant to the point at which he can give notice of appeal”—even if the deadline expired years ago. Mestas v. State, 214 S.W.3d 1, 2 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (quotation omitted). Second, in all events, Wilson still has open avenues under state law— years after completing her sentence. The Governor could pardon Wilson with a recommendation from the Board of Pardons and Paroles. See Tex. Const.art. IV, § 11. And Wilson could obtain state habeas relief. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072, § 2(b) (“At the time the application is filed, the applicant must be, or have been, on community supervision . . . .” (emphasis added)); Ex parte Villanueva, 252 S.W.3d 391, 397 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (noting that Article 11.072 encompasses those “who ha[ve] com-pleted a term of community supervision”).