The court, upon the motion of the defendant, struck out and refused to consider the affidavits. From the first organization of this court the receiving of such affidavits has been always discouraged.”) The Jury Poll and Juror 7′s Testimony Endeavoring to not run afoul of Rule 606(b), the trial court first tried to resolve the issue by way of a jury poll. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.05 (“The State and the defendant each have the right to have the jury polled, which is done by calling separately the name or identification number of each juror and asking the juror if the verdict is the juror’s. If all jurors, when asked, answer in the affirmative, the verdict shall be entered upon the minutes; but if any juror answers in the negative, the jury shall retire again to consider its verdict.”). In keeping with the heart of the statute, the trial court called each juror separately by identification number and asked whether the guilty verdict was, in fact, his or her verdict. Jurors 1-6 agreed that it was, stating either “Yes” or “Guilty.”