Thank you for sharing!
[…] If the legislature had wished to make this a tolling provision, it would have done so, just as it has done in other provisions with language to make it clear that it is temporarily suspending or pausing the running of the statute of limitations by indicating that certain periods of time will not be computed under specified conditions. See, e.g., Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.05(a) (“The time during which the accused is absent from the state shall not be computed in the period of limitation.”); Id. art. 12.05(b) (“The time during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation.”). Here, the no- limitation statute does not use any such language and therefore cannot be construed as a tolling provision.