Thank you for sharing!
[…] Crim. App. 2005) (per curiam) (holding that a defendant must bring a motion to dismiss or quash an indictment prior to trial to challenge the sufficiency of a tolling allegation in a pleading to give the State the opportunity to repair or amend the pleading before the start of trial).[13] Article 28.01, § 1 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a trial court “may set any criminal case for a pre-trial hearing before it is set for trial upon its merits . . . to determine . . . [p]leadings of the defendant [or] . . . [e]xceptions to the form or substance of the indictment or information[.]” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.01, § 1(2), (4).