Thank you for sharing!
[…] Similarly, there is nothing in the record to suggest Verdines followed the necessary steps to have his DNA record in the 1998 case expunged from the CODIS database by tendering the expunction order to the director of DPS as required by the Government Code. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 411.151(a). Even if Verdines had submitted the expunction order to the director of DPS, the Government Code does not require the director to “expunge a record or destroy a sample if the director determines that the individual is otherwise required to submit a DNA sample under this subchapter.”[21] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 411.151(c). Without any such evidence, we have no way of knowing whether the director made any such determination. Accordingly, we cannot say what evidence from the 1998 case the State was prohibited from using at Verdines’s 2003 trial. See McClendon v.