Thank you for sharing!
[…] We therefore conclude that all three prongs of the no-limitation statute were met, and consequently no statute of limitations applied to Verdines’s case. Verdines’s first issue is overruled. DEFECTS ON THE FACE OF THE INDICTMENT In his second issue, Verdines contends the trial court erred in failing to grant his motion to dismiss because the indictment did not indicate on its face that the prosecution was not time-barred. See Tita v. State, 267 S.W.3d 33, 37 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (recognizing that “Article 21.02(6) requires that an indictment indicate on its face that a prosecution thereunder is not barred by the applicable statute of limitations.”) (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.02(6) (“[t]he time mentioned [in an indictment] must be some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation”); see also Ex parte Smith, 178 S.W.3d at 803 (recognizing that “if the State’s pleading includes a ‘tolling paragraph,’ ‘explanatory averments,’ or even ‘innuendo allegations,’ this suffices to show that the charged offense is not, at least on the face of the indictment, barred by limitations.”).