Thank you for sharing!
[…] After the trial court denied both motions, Verdines pled no contest to all four counts in the indictment. The trial court assessed punishment at 20 years’ confinement on each count, with the sentences to run concurrently, and certified his right to appeal on limited issues.[1] Verdines appealed, challenging the denial of both motions. For the reasons set forth below, we affirm the judgment of conviction.[2] THE LAW ON STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS General ten-year limitation period In general, aggravated sexual assault of an adult has a ten-year limitation period. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.01(2)(E) (specifying the general ten-year limit within which felony indictments on sexual assault charges may be brought); Id. art. 12.03(d) (“Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, any offense that bears the title ‘aggravated’ shall carry the same limitation period as the primary crime.”).