Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, had Verdines raised the issue, the State could have easily amended the indictment to allege that the no-limitation statute applied. See Tita, 267 S.W.3d at 38 n.6 (recognizing that if, prior to trial, the trial court had granted appellant’s motion to dismiss the indictment for failure to show the statute of limitation had not run, “then, presumably, the State could have amended the indictment and the prosecution could have proceeded”) (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.09 (“If the exception to an indictment or information is sustained, the information or indictment may be amended . . . and the cause may proceed upon the amended indictment or information”)); see also Lewis v. State, No. 04-22-00293- CR, 2023 WL 5602375, at *6 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Aug. 30, 2023, no pet.)