Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.01(2)(E) (specifying the general ten-year limit within which felony indictments on sexual assault charges may be brought); Id. art. 12.03(d) (“Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, any offense that bears the title ‘aggravated’ shall carry the same limitation period as the primary crime.”). No-limitation exception However, during the time period relevant to this case, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 12.01, which has since been amended, provided a no-limitation exception to the general ten-year statute of limitation under certain circumstances, specifically providing that there is: “(1) no limitation [for] (B) sexual assault, if during the investigation of the offense biological matter is collected and subjected to forensic DNA testing and the testing results show that the matter does not match the victim or any other person whose identity is readily ascertained[.]“[3]This provision articulates the conditions under which the no-limitation exception applies to both sexual assault and aggravated sexual assault cases. See Ex parte Campozano, 610 S.W.3d 572, 575–76 (Tex.