Thank you for sharing!
[…] The habeas court subsequently issued agreed supplemental findings of fact and conclusions of law recommending, again, that we grant relief under Art. 11.073 and on due-process grounds. We filed and set Applicant’s third application for submission.[33] SUBSEQUENT WRIT BAR Section 4 of Article 11.07 prohibits this Court from considering the merits of, or granting relief on, a subsequent writ application unless the applicant can show a new legal or factual basis for bringing the claim or claims. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 4(a)(1). There is no dispute that Applicant’s application is a subsequent one and that Section 4(a)(1) applies. A legal basis is unavailable if it “was not recognized by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of appellate jurisdiction of this state” on the date the previous application was filed. Id. art. 11.07, § 4(b). An applicant must allege facts that are “at least minimally sufficient to bring him within the ambit of that new legal basis for

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?