§ 253.040 (Class B misdemeanor); § 253.041 (Class A misdemeanor); § 253.042 (Class A misdemeanor); § 253.094 (3rd degree felony); § 253.101 (3rd degree felony); § 253.102 (3rd degree felony); § 253.103 (3rd degree felony); § 253.104 (3rd degree felony); § 254.001 (Class B misdemeanor); § 254.034 (Class A misdemeanor); § 254.041 (Class C or Class A misdemeanor); § 254.128 (Class A misdemeanor); § 254.129 (Class B misdemeanor); § 254.203 (Class A misdemeanor); § 255.002 (Class C misdemeanor); § 255.003 (Class A misdemeanor); § 255.0031 (Class A misdemeanor); § 255.004 (Class A misdemeanor); § 255.005 (Class A misdemeanor); § 255.006 (Class A misdemeanor); § 257.004 (3rd degree felony); § 257.006 (Class A misdemeanor); § 259.001 (Class C misdemeanor). Section 571.121, entitled “General Powers,” provides that the Commission may “(1) hold hearings, on its own motion adopted by an affirmative vote of at least six commission members or on a sworn complaint, and render decisions on complaints or reports of violations as provided by this chapter; and (2) agree to the settlement of issues.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 571.171(a). But it “may not consider a complaint or vote to investigate a matter outside the commission’s jurisdiction.” Id. § 571.171(b) (emphasis added). Chapter 571 sets forth a series of enforcement mechanisms that start with an investigation process.