TEX. GOV’T CODE § 571.001. The Legislature instructed that the statutes “shall be construed to . . . eliminate opportunities for undue influence over elections and governmental actions” and “to ensure the public’s confidence and trust in its government.” Id. Chapter 571 sets out the TEC’s mandatory duty to “enforce” certain laws pertaining to elections and campaigns for public office. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 571.061. It states: The commission shall administer and enforce: [Government Code] Chapters 302, 303, 305, 572, and 2004; Subchapter C, Chapter 159, Local Government Code,1 [Section 159.051 et seq.] in connection with a county judicial officer, as defined by Section 159.051, Local Government Code, who elects to file a financial statement with the commission; Title 15, Election Code;2 [Election Code Section 251.001 et seq.] and [Government Code] Sections 2152.064 and 2155.003. The commission shall perform any other powers or duties given to the commission under a law listed in Subsection (a). Id. (emphasis added). The majority of the specified statutes that the TEC “shall administer and enforce” include criminal offenses. In fact, in Title 15 of the Texas Election Code alone, there are 36 statutes that list criminal offenses.