Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, §2. Holland argues that juvenile adjudications are not included in the meaning of “separate offense” because of the Family Code’s prohibition against the use of juvenile adjudications and disposition in other than punishment in adult criminal proceedings. Section 51.13(b) states in relevant part that: (b) The adjudication or disposition of a child or evidence adduced in a hearing under this title may be used only in subsequent: … (2) sentencing proceedings in criminal court against the child to the extent permitted by the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, 1965; … TEX. FAM. CODE §51.13(b).