Thank you for sharing!
[…] After hearing the arguments of counsel, the trial court determined that the evidence was admissible. At trial, the two victims from the juvenile proceedings testified about what Holland had done to them as children. They had not testified at Holland’s juvenile adjudication hearing because Holland had stipulated to the evidence and pled true to the allegations against him. The stipulation of evidence signed by Holland and the order of disposition that placed Holland on probation until his 18th birthday were admitted into evidence. Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.37, Section 2 Article 38.37, Section 2 provides that “evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, §2. Holland argues that juvenile adjudications are not included in the meaning of “separate offense” because of the Family Code’s prohibition against the use of juvenile adjudications and disposition in other than punishment in adult criminal proceedings.