Crim. App. 2008). Appellant argues that an unlawful cumulation order is not reversible error, and thus, the Seventh Court of Appeals was correct in deleting the cumulation order since it was not supported by the evidence. LAW A trial court may, within its discretion, cumulate two or more sentences rather than run them concurrently. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.08. Article 42.08(b) provides: “If a defendant is sentenced for an offense committed while the defendant was an inmate in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice and the defendant has not completed the sentence he was serving at the time of the offense, the judge shall order the sentence for the subsequent offense to commence immediately on completion of the sentence for the original offense.” A cumulation order must be specific enough “to enable the prison authorities to know just how long to detain the prisoner under the sentence.” Stokes v. State, 688 S.W.2d 539, 540 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985).