Thank you for sharing!
[…] Zavala Plus’s summary-judgment motion specifically sought summary judgment against Lopez and Rostro based on that six-month limitations statute. As for appellants’ second argument, we conclude that Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 71.031 prescribes that the Zacatecan six-month limitations period applies to Lopez’s and Rostro’s common-carrier-liability claims. See Stevenson, 608 S.W.3d at 120 (“Section 71.031 is essentially a codified choice-of-law rule governing the timeliness of action.”). That section applies when a death or injury case is brought in Texas court and “the wrongful act, neglect, or default causing the death or injury [took] place in a foreign state or country.” CIV. PRAC. & REM. 71.031(a). If the plaintiff is the resident of a foreign state or country, the plaintiff must begin the action “within the time provided by the laws of the foreign state or country in which the wrongful act, neglect, or default took place.” Id. § 71.031(a)(3).