Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. Evidence favorable to the nonmovant will be taken as true, and all reasonable inferences must be drawn and any doubts resolved in the nonmovant’s favor. Id. Did the trial judge erroneously ignore a statutory choice-of-law directive? Appellants argue that the trial judge erred by ignoring a statutory choice-of- law directive, specifically Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 71.031(c). That section addresses claims for injury or death caused by a wrongful act, neglect, or default that took place in a foreign state or country. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.031(a). Subsection (c) provides, “The court shall apply the rules of substantive law that are appropriate under the facts of the case.” Id. § 71.031(c). Appellants acknowledge that we have construed § 71.031(c) to incorporate the Restatement‘s most-significant-relationship test.