Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. at 329–30. This determination was based on two provisions in Chapter 42A of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. First, the court cited Article 42A.104(a), which allows the trial court to impose reasonable conditions of community supervision. Id. at 329. The court of appeals initially noted that a family- violence finding is a “finding of fact, not a condition of community supervision that could be violated,” and so this provision, taken on its own, could not justify the trial court’s inclusion of the family-violence finding. Id. But the court then further cited Article 42A.504(b), which requires the trial court to impose a fine on individuals “convicted of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, that the court determines involves family violence.” Id. (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.504(b)). This provision, the court reasoned, meant that a family-violence finding was relevant to the imposition of such a condition. Id.