EPWater also asserted that its actions were consistent with its authority as a component unit of a home-rule municipality. Further, EPWater contended it was entitled to summary judgment on its affirmative defenses of estoppel and waiver. And EPWater argued it was alternatively entitled to summary judgment because the contracts cover forms of work pertaining to matters exempted from Chapter 252′s requirements. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 252.022(a). Specifically, EPWater argued that CSP 30-23 relates to a procurement necessary (1) “because of a public calamity that requires the immediate appropriation of money to relieve the necessity of the municipality’s residents or to preserve the property of the municipality,” id. § 252.022(a)(1); (2) “to preserve or protect the public health or safety of the municipality’s residents,” id. § 252.022(a)(2); and (3) “because of unforeseen damage to public machinery, equipment, or other property,” id. § 252.022(a)(3). EPWater separately filed a plea to the jurisdiction, asserting its entitlement to governmental immunity and arguing that both plaintiffs lack standing.