Before a municipality enters a contract that would require spending $50,000 or more from municipal funds, Chapter 252 requires it to follow one of the specified competitive procurement methods. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 252.021. Namely, it must: comply with the procedure prescribed by this subchapter and Subchapter C for competitive sealed bidding or competitive sealed proposals; use the reverse auction procedure, as defined by Section 2155.062(d), Government Code, for purchasing; or comply with a method described by Chapter 2269, Government Code. Id. § 252.021(a). But § 252.022 includes several general exemptions to which the chapter does not apply. Id. § 252.022. Relevant here, Chapter 252 “does not apply to an expenditure for . . . a procurement necessary to preserve or protect the public health or safety of the municipality’s residents” (though the term “public health or safety” is not defined by the statutory scheme).[4] Id. § 252.022(a)(2). A municipality’s determination that this exemption applies is discretionary and “entitled to substantial deference” but is not insulated from judicial review. Davray, Inc. v.