The State of Texas has an interest in regulating campaign elections to protect the rights of Texans to cast a meaningful vote. One such effort made by the Texas Legislature has been to adopt laws requiring disclosure to be made in political advertisements. Under Election Code § 255.004(b), a person commits an offense if, “with intent to injure a candidate or influence the result of an election, the person knowingly represents in a campaign communication that the communication emanates from a source other than its true source.” We granted the State’s Petition for Discretionary Review to determine whether § 255.004(b) of the Texas Election Code, also known as the True Source of Communications statute, or True Source Statute, passes constitutional muster. We hold that it does not.