Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 128.051(4). The report is due within ninety days after the claimant files the original petition, and a defendant must serve any objections to the sufficiency of the report no later than the twenty-first day after the report is served. Id. If an expert report has not been served within the required time, the trial court, upon the motion of the defendant, shall enter an order that: (1) awards the defendant attorney’s fees and costs; and (2) dismisses the claim with prejudice. Id. § 128.053(b). “A court shall grant a motion challenging the adequacy of an expert report only if it appears to the court, after a hearing, that the report does not represent an objective, good faith effort to comply with the requirements of an expert report.” Id. § 128.053(e). “If an expert report has not been served within the [required] period . . . because elements of the report are found deficient, the court may grant one extension of not more than 30 days to the claimant in order to cure the deficiency.” Id. § 128.053(c). We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss for failure to comply with the expert report requirement for an abuse of discretion. Barrett Firearms Mfg., Inc. v. Flores, 673 S.W.3d 353, 356 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2023, pet. denied) (citing Baty v.