Thank you for sharing!
[…] He concluded that the construction and operation of the shooting range deviates from the standard of care reasonably expected and that the range presents a clear and present danger to the neighboring residents. Extreme filed an answer as well as a motion challenging the adequacy of Whiting’s report.[3] See id. In its motion, Extreme argued that the report did not establish the applicable standard of care, deviation from the standard of care, or a causal relationship between the deviation and Garcia’s injury. Extreme maintained that Texas Health & Safety Code § 756.042, from which Whiting’s standard of care was purportedly derived is unconstitutional. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 756.042 (requiring outdoor shooting ranges to be constructed and maintained according to standards that “are at least as stringent as the standards printed in the [NRA] Range Manual”). Extreme further argued that Whiting’s report was not based on personal knowledge because he only viewed the range premises from outside the boundaries of the property. Extreme attached several exhibits to its motion which it contended refuted Whiting’s factual assertions.