Thank you for sharing!
[…] In three issues, Garcia argues the trial court erred by: (1) concluding that his expert report was deficient; (2) not allowing an extension to cure deficiencies in the report; and (3) awarding attorney’s fees that exceeded what was reasonable and necessary. We reverse and remand.[1] BACKGROUND Garcia resides in a neighborhood near a sport shooting range operated by Extreme. Garcia sued Extreme, alleging that the shooting range is a nuisance and seeking injunctive and declaratory relief as well as actual damages and attorney’s fees.2[2]See id. § 128.052(c) (“Damages may be awarded, or an injunction may be obtained, in a civil action brought under this section if the claimant shows by a preponderance of the evidence, through the testimony of one or more expert witnesses, that the sport shooting range, the owner or operator of the sport shooting range, or the owner of real property on which the sport shooting range is operated deviated from the standard of care that is reasonably expected of an ordinarily prudent sport shooting range, owner or operator of a sport shooting range, or owner of real property on which a sport shooting range is operated in the same or similar circumstances.”). Garcia alleged that the shooting range was not constructed in a safe manner, allowing bullets to leave the range and enter the adjacent residential area. Garcia further alleged that more than twenty bullet fragments were found on properties near the shooting range.