Id. § 411.023(a) (West 2019). Subsection 411.023(b) provides that “[a] special ranger is subject to the orders of the commission and the governor for special duty to the same extent as other law enforcement officers provided for by this chapter, except that a special ranger may not enforce a law except one designed to protect life and property and may not enforce a law regulating the use of a state highway by a motor vehicle.” Id. § 411.023(b) (West 2019) (emphasis added). “A special ranger is not connected with a ranger company or uniformed unit of the department.” Id. Article 2.125 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows the director of DPS to appoint up to fifty special rangers, who are employed by TSCRA “to aid law enforcement agencies in the investigation of theft of livestock or related property.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.125(a) (West Supp. 2024). Under the statute, “a special ranger may make arrests and exercise all authority given peace officers under this code when necessary to prevent or abate the commission of an offense involving livestock or related property[,]” but special rangers are explicitly prohibited from issuing traffic citations. Id. art. 2.125(b), (c) (emphasis added).