Id. art. 2.125(g). Rather, the TSCRA “is liable for any act or omission by a person serving as a special ranger for the association that is within the person’s scope of employment.” Id. As mentioned above, the crux of the State’s argument is that Section 411.023 gives TSCRA special rangers broader authority than the authority granted to them in Article 2.125. We begin by considering the plain language of each statute. See Liverman, 470 S.W.3d at 836. Section 411.023(b) provides as follows, in pertinent part: “A special ranger is subject to the orders of the commission and the governor for special duty to the same extent as other law enforcement officers provided for by this chapter, except that a special ranger may not enforce a law except one designed to protect life and property ” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.023(b) (emphasis added).