Id. art. 2.15(e). However, “[a] special ranger is not entitled to state benefits normally provided by the state to a peace officer.” Id. art. 2.125(d). Moreover, the statute explicitly provides that neither the state nor any political subdivision or state agency “shall be liable for any act or omission by a person appointed as a special ranger.” Id. art. 2.125(g). Rather, the TSCRA “is liable for any act or omission by a person serving as a special ranger for the association that is within the person’s scope of employment.” Id. As mentioned above, the crux of the State’s argument is that Section 411.023 gives TSCRA special rangers broader authority than the authority granted to them in Article 2.125. We begin by considering the plain language of each statute.