Id. Analysis DPS is a state agency tasked with enforcing laws protecting public safety and providing “for the prevention and detection of crime.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.002(a) (West Supp. 2024). DPS is composed of the Texas Rangers, the Texas Highway Patrol, the administrative division, and “other divisions that the commission considers necessary[,]” and the Public Safety Commission controls DPS. Id. §§ 411.002(a), 411.003(a) (West 2019). Section 411.023(a) of the Texas Government Code permits the commission to “appoint as special rangers honorably retired commissioned officers of the department and not more than 300 other persons.” Id. § 411.023(a) (West 2019). Subsection 411.023(b) provides that “[a] special ranger is subject to the orders of the commission and the governor for special duty to the same extent as other law enforcement officers provided for by this chapter, except that a special ranger may not enforce a law except one designed to protect life and property and may not enforce a law regulating the use of a state highway by a motor vehicle.” Id. § 411.023(b) (West 2019) (emphasis added). “A special ranger is not connected with a ranger company or uniformed unit of the department.” Id. Article 2.125 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows the director of DPS to appoint up to fifty special rangers, who are employed by TSCRA “to aid law enforcement agencies in the investigation of theft of livestock or related property.”