Accordingly, we construe the phrase that follows (“ except that a special ranger may not enforce a law except one designed to protect life and property”) to mean that when the governor or the commission calls special rangers for special duty, special rangers may enforce only laws designed to protect life and property. That is, the second clause of Subsection (b)’s first sentence does not grant special rangers broad power to enforce laws “designed to protect life and property” unless they are called for special duty. See Liverman, 470 S.W.3d at 836; see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.023(b). We will now construe Article 2.125 and compare it to Section 411.023(b). Article 2.125(a) allows the director of DPS to appoint up to fifty special rangers “who are employed by the [TSCRA] to aid law enforcement agencies in the investigation of the theft of livestock or related property.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.125(a). In other words, Article 2.125(a) makes its application to special rangers of the TSCRA explicit and authorizes special rangers to aid law enforcement agencies with investigating theft of livestock or related property. Moreover, Article 2.125(b) reiterates that a special ranger may exercise all authority given to peace officers “when necessary to prevent or abate the commission of an offense involving livestock or related property.” Id. art. 2.125(b) (emphasis added). We further note that both Article 2.125(d) and Section 411.023(d) provide that a special ranger is not entitled to state benefits. Id. art. 2.125(d); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.023(d).