It reasoned that the phrase “total maximum payment,” as used in the definition of QPA, 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-111(a)(3)(E)(i), “requires insurers to calculate QPAs using the ‘entire,’ ‘highest possible’ payment that a provider could receive for an item or service under the contract rate.” Again, we disagree. The Act itself grants the Departments discretion on whether to include such adjustments. For example, it expressly delegates rulemaking authority regarding how to treat “account payments that are made by such plan or issuer, respectively, that are not on a fee-for-service basis.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-111(a)(2)(B). It further states that the QPA calculation methodology “may account for relevant payment adjustments that take into account quality or facility type . . . that are otherwise taken into account for purposes of determining payment amounts with respect to participating facilities.” Id. (emphasis added). We therefore conclude that this provision is neither inconsistent with the Act nor arbitrary and capricious. Accordingly, we REVERSE the district court’s vacatur of this provision.