Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because “proof of a conviction, if it is not a final conviction, will not support an order revoking probation,” Jansson, 473 S.W.2d at 42, based on the record before us, we conclude the State failed to satisfy its burden of proof in the adjudication hearing and conclude the trial court abused its discretion in granting the State’s Motion and adjudicating guilt. See Dansby, 468 S.W.3d at 231 (“If the State fails to meet its burden of proof, the trial court abuses its discretion by revoking community supervision.”); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.108(b) (“The determination to proceed with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge is reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing conducted under Article 42A.751(d) in a case in which the adjudication of guilt was not deferred.”).