Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.008; Westwood Motorcars, LLC, 689 S.W.3d at 885; Marshall, 198 S.W.3d at 787. We decline to adopt this interpretation of section 24.0061(i) without clear indication from the Legislature that its broad preclusive effect indeed was intended. Therefore, this argument does not provide a basis to sustain the trial court’s summary judgment. Coleman’s Lockout Claim Under Section 92.0081 In her original petition, Coleman asserted a “lockout” claim under section 92.0081, which states that “[a] landlord may not intentionally prevent a tenant from entering the leased premises except by judicial process.” See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 92.0081. Somerset argued in its summary judgment motion that Coleman’s lockout claim failed as a matter of law because “dispossession was performed by and as a part of the judicial process,” i.e., execution of the writ following the default judgment.