Goyal, 2021 WL 2149628, at *5 (citing Tex. Fam. Code § 3.003(b)). “‘Clear and convincing evidence’ means the measure or degree of proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.” Tex. Fam. Code § 101.007; Ganesan v. Vallabhaneni, 96 S.W.3d 345, 354 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. denied). Generally, whether property is separate or community property is determined by its character at inception. Leax v. Leax, 305 S.W.3d 22, 33 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. denied); see Tex. Fam. Code § 3.002 (under inception of title doctrine, property owned before marriage, or acquired during marriage by gift, devise, or descent, is separate property); Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 15 (“All property, both real and personal, of a spouse owned or claimed before marriage, and that was acquired afterward by gift, devise or descent, shall be the separate property of that spouse . . . .”). The Texas Supreme Court has held that it is unconstitutional for a trial court to divest a party of their separate property by awarding any portion of it to the other party in a divorce proceeding. See Eggemeyer v. Eggemeyer, 554 S.W.2d 137, 141 (Tex. 1977).