Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Taxpayer & Student Fairness Coal., 490 S.W.3d 826, 853 (Tex. 2016) (“Courts should not sit as a super-legislature.”). Information is discoverable if it is relevant to pending litigation, and a discovery request must be directed at information that “will aid the dispute’s resolution”—i.e., the dispute before the court. If, as plaintiffs assert, the Legislature will be unsatisfied with the trial court’s judgment and whatever evidence was presented in support of that judgment, the Legislature has at its disposal the means to obtain additional information. See, e.g., TEX. GOV’T CODE § 301.024(a) (“A general investigating committee may issue process to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, records, documents, and instruments required by the committee.”). It does not need the courts to impose discovery obligations in a lawsuit where the parties’ pleadings have rendered the information sought incapable of resolving a disputed issue or made the discovery requests disproportionate.