Thank you for sharing!
[…] Terra XXI, Ltd. v. Harmon, 279 S.W.3d 781, 788 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2007, pet. denied). However, a trustee’s breach of duty is not an independent tort but rather a method of asserting a claim for wrongful foreclosure. Marsh, 760 F.Supp.2d at 708; see Allied Cap. Corp. v. Cravens, 67 S.W.3d 486, 491–92 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2002, no pet.). The Texas Property Code provides a procedure by which a trustee who has been named as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee can seek dismissal from a lawsuit. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.007; Cantor v. Wachovia Mortg., FSB, 641 F.Supp.2d 602, 611 (N.D. Tex. 2009). Section 51.007 provides: The trustee named in a suit or proceeding may plead in the answer that the trustee is not a necessary party by a verified denial stating the basis for the trustee’s reasonable belief that the trustee was named as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust, contract lien, or security instrument. Within 30 days after the filing of the trustee’s verified denial, a verified response is due from all parties to the suit or proceeding setting forth all matters, whether in law or fact, that rebut the trustee’s verified denial. If a party has no objection or fails to file a timely verified response to the trustee’s verified denial, the trustee shall be dismissed from the suit or proceeding without prejudice. If a respondent files a timely verified response to the trustee’s verified denial, the matter shall be set for hearing. The court shall dismiss the trustee from the suit or proceeding without prejudice if the court determines that the trustee is not a necessary party. A dismissal of the trustee pursuant to Subsections (c) and (d) shall not prejudice a party’s right to seek injunctive relief to prevent the trustee from proceeding with a foreclosure sale. A trustee shall not be liable for any good faith error resulting from reliance on any information in law or fact provided by the mortgagor or mortgagee or their respective attorney, agent, or representative or other third party. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.007; see WAMCO XXVIII, Ltd. v. Casa Grande Cotton Fin. Co., 314 F.Supp.2d 655, 657 (N.D. Tex. 2004). Motion to Dismiss Cobb asserts that the trial court erred by denying her motion to dismiss under § 51.007 because she filed a verified denial and Longoria did not file a verified response rebutting her denial. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.007(a), (b). She notes that when a party has no objection or fails to file a timely verified response, the property code states that “the trustee shall be dismissed from the suit or proceeding without prejudice.” See id. § 51.007(c). In contrast, Longoria alleges that Cobb’s verified denial did not meet the requirements of § 51.007(a) because she failed to include a provision “stating the basis for [her] reasonable belief that [she] was named as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee.” See id. § 51.007(a). Longoria contends that because Cobb’s denial was deficient, he was not required to file an objection or verified response in rebuttal, and Cobb was not entitled to dismissal.