Thank you for sharing!
[…] The firm sent ten homeowners a statement of “delinquent taxes” for amounts accrued each year from 1983 to 1998. The statements reflect that the total amount of “delinquent taxes” for each homeowner is between $237 and $255. The statements impose additional amounts for interest and attorney’s fees for each charge, totaling between $1,139 and $1,211 per homeowner. Upon receiving these notices, the homeowners requested that the District remove the charges from the tax rolls because the charges are over twenty years old. See TEX. TAX CODE § 33.05(c) (“If there is no pending litigation concerning the delinquent tax at the time of the cancellation and removal, the collector for a taxing unit shall cancel and remove from the delinquent tax roll . . . a tax on real property that has been delinquent for more than 20 years.”). Despite the “delinquent taxes” description of the charges found in each of the statements, the District refused to remove the charges, citing its additional authority to levy “assessments” not subject to a limitations period under the Water Code.