Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 51.04(b), 53.045(a)(2), (d), 54.04(d)(3). In 2023, the TJJD requested a transfer or release hearing because A.I.G. would not reach the statutory minimum of ten years before his 19th birthday. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.11(a), (i), (j) (stating that TJJD may request transfer or release hearing, after which juvenile court will decide whether juvenile should be returned to TJJD—with or without approval for community supervision—or transferred to TDCJ to serve out the remainder of the sentence); Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 245.051(c)(1) (“If a child is committed to the department under a determinate sentence . . . the department may not release the child under supervision without approval of the juvenile court that entered the order of commitment unless the child has served at least: (1) 10 years, if the child was sentenced to commitment for conduct constituting capital murder[.]“). After the hearing, the juvenile court signed an order transferring A.I.G. to TDCJ for the completion of his sentence. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 54.11(i)(2), § 56.01(c)(2) (allowing appeals of orders entered under Section 54.11(i)(2)).