Thank you for sharing!
[…] See FAM. § 161.001(d). The Department subsequently proffered that because Appellant “[was] responsible for . . . being incarcerated,” he was nevertheless at fault for failing to comply with some of the provisions in his court- ordered service plan. But Appellant’s trial counsel correctly pointed out that Appellant had not been convicted; he was in jail awaiting trial, and was therefore “innocent until proven guilty.” See PENAL § 2.01 (West 2021) (“All persons are presumed to be innocent and . . . [t]he fact that he has been arrested, confined, or indicted for, or otherwise charged with, the offense gives rise to no inference of guilt at his trial.”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.03 (West 1979) (Presumption of innocence).