Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although Appellant had not provided his address following his release from jail—which was two days prior to the final hearing—he was within the allotted three-day period to provide that information. As such, at the time of the trial court’s termination decision, the evidence did not permit the inference that Appellant failed to comply with that provision. Furthermore, requiring Appellant to maintain safe and stable housing and legal employment while in jail would be setting him up for inevitable failure, which belies the purpose of the service plan. See FAM. § 263.102(b) (the purpose of a service plan “is to help [parents] provide [their] child with a safe environment within the reasonable period specified in the plan”). Moreover, Castro agreed that “[s]afe and stable housing doesn’t have to be [Appellant's] own house.” Under subsection (Q),[3] for example, the incarcerated parent may arrange for another person to provide care for the child during the period of incarceration.