Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court awarded declaratory relief and attorney’s fees to 425 Soledad. The court of appeals agreed with the trial court’s conclusion that the agreement is an easement appurtenant, but it held that 425 Soledad could not enforce the unrecorded easement against CRVI Riverwalk.  The court relied on Property Code Section 13.001, which provides that an unrecorded interest in real property “is void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice.”  Accordingly, it concluded that the trial court erred in imputing Merrill Lynch’s notice of the parking agreement to CRVI Crowne.