The Act, codified in Chapter 542 of the Texas Insurance Code, imposes procedural requirements and deadlines on insurers to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims. Barbara Techs. Corp. v. State Farm Lloyds, 589 S.W.3d 806, 812 (Tex. 2019), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in, Rodriguez v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Ind., 684 S.W.3d 789, 794 (Tex. 2024)[2]; see also Tex. Ins. Code § 542.054 (instructing that Act “shall be liberally construed to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims”). Although the Act’s purpose relates to prompt payment of claims, it also contains requirements and deadlines for responding to, investigating, and evaluating insurance claims. Barbara Techs. Corp., 589 S.W.3d at 812 (citing Tex. Ins. Code §§ 542.055–.056).