Thank you for sharing!
[…] Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist., No. 01-20-00335-CV, 2022 WL 1249956, at *9 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 28, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 23.01(a) (emphasis added) (“[A]ll taxable property is appraised at its market value[.]“). The three accepted methods of determining the market value of property are (1) the market data comparison method, (2) the income method (the “income approach”), and (3) the cost method (the “cost approach”). See EXLP Leasing, LLC v. Galveston Cent. Appraisal Dist., 554 S.W.3d 572, 577 (Tex. 2018) (citing TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 23.011, .012, .013); see also TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 23.0101 (providing the taxing entity determines market value of property by considering “the cost, income, and market data comparison methods of appraisal and use[s] the most appropriate method”). Each property should be appraised based on the individual characteristics that affect the property’s market value. See Matagorda Cnty. Appraisal Dist. V. Coastal Liquids Partners, L.P., 165 S.W.3d 329, 334 (Tex. 2005).