Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Bosque, 555 S.W.3d at 96; Key Energy, 428 S.W.3d at 145–46; see also Coastal Liquids, 165 S.W.3d at 335– 36 (determining the physical facilities of the underground structures combined with manmade elements with the ground itself were taxable improvements). In contrast here, the PTCs cannot be characterized as an improvement appurtenant to the real property that can be “seen, weighed, measured, felt, or otherwise perceived by the senses ” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 1.04(5) (defining “ tangible personal property”). Instead, they are more akin to an “interest (other than an interest in tangible property), right, or other thing that has value but cannot be seen, felt, weighed, measured, or otherwise perceived by the senses[---]although its existence may be evidenced by a document[---such as] a stock, bond, note or account receivable, franchise, license or permit, . . . annuity, pension, cause of action, contract, and goodwill.” Id. § 1.04(6) (defining “intangible personal property”). We agree with Rocksprings’s argument that the PTCs are intangible assets that are not inextricably intertwined with the valuation of the property itself.