Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.01(a). However, the tax code also provides that except in circumstances not applicable to this appeal, “intangible personal property is not taxable.” Id. § 11.02(a). “Real property,” as defined by the Texas Tax Code, means: “(A) land; (B) an improvement; (C) a mine or quarry; (D) a mineral in place; (E) standing timber; or (F) an estate or interest . . . in a property enumerated in Paragraphs (A) through (E) of this subdivision.” Id. § 1.04(2). “Tangible personal property” means “personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or otherwise perceived by the senses, but does not include a document or other perceptible object that constitutes evidence of a valuable interest, claim, or right and has negligible or no intrinsic value.” Id. § 1.04(5). “Intangible personal property,” on the other hand, means “a claim, interest (other than an interest in tangible property), right, or other thing that has value but cannot be seen, felt, weighed, measured, or otherwise perceived by the senses, although its existence may be evidenced by a document.” Id. § 1.04(6). Further, the tax code provides that intangible personal property includes: “a stock, bond, note or account receivable, franchise, license or permit, demand or time deposit, certificate of deposit, share account, share certificate account, share deposit account, insurance policy, annuity, pension, cause of action, contract, and goodwill.” Id. The Texas Constitution also mandates that no property in this state shall be assessed for ad valorem taxes at a greater value than its fair cash market value. See TEX. CONST. art.