Thank you for sharing!
[…] Both parties then presented extensive testimony from their experts explaining their respective valuation process and final valuations of Rocksprings. The Val Verde CAD’s expert, DeLacy, opined Rocksprings’s 2018 final tax valuation was $200,000,000, while Rocksprings’s expert, Grafe, opined Rocksprings’s 2018 final tax valuation was $67,500,000. The jury returned its verdict finding Rocksprings’s 2018 ad valorem tax value was $197,417,993. Rocksprings appeals. Legal Framework of Ad Valorem Taxation in Texas Article VIII, section 1(b) of the Texas Constitution provides that “[a]ll real property and tangible personal property in this State . . . shall be taxed in proportion to its value.” TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1(b). This taxation “shall be equal and uniform.” TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1(a).