The Statesman responds that the dictionary definition of “redact”[67] and the statute’s inclusion of the words “from information disclosed under Section 552.021″[68] presuppose that some records are being produced under the general rule. If none are, the Statesman argues, then subsection (d) does not apply, and an OAG decision must be sought. Although the Statesman’s textual argument has intuitive appeal, it does not work in the context of the entire statute. Section 552.301(e) requires that a governmental body requesting an OAG decision submit with its request certain information that OAG needs to make its decision, including “a copy of the specific information requested” or “representative samples of the information if a voluminous amount of information was requested”.[69] But in a 2006 letter from the U.S. Department of Education to OAG, the Department communicated that “FERPA does not permit an educational agency or institution in Texas to disclose, without parental consent, education records to the OAG for the purpose of determining whether it has complied