An example of information made confidential by the PIA is a “sensitive crime scene image in the custody of a governmental body”.[19] The act makes such an image “confidential and excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021″ while enumerating certain persons, such as “the deceased person’s next of kin”, who are permitted to view the image.[20] The PIA excepts other kinds of information from disclosure without making the information confidential.[21] The Legislature has given the governmental body discretion to disclose information in this category even though disclosure is not required. Section 552.007 states that the PIA “does not prohibit a governmental body . . . from voluntarily making part or all of its information available to the public, unless the disclosure is expressly prohibited by law or the information is confidential under law.”[22] Thus, the PIA “creates three distinct categories of public information—information required to be disclosed, information excepted from mandatory (but not voluntary) disclosure, and confidential information that is prohibited from disclosure and subject to criminal penalties.”[23] 3