Both sides filed traditional motions for summary judgment. The trial court granted the Statesman’s motion and denied the University’s. In a letter to the parties, the court reasoned that the University was required to seek an OAG decision and that its failure to do so raised the presumption that the information is subject to disclosure absent a compelling reason to withhold it. The court found no compelling reason for the University to withhold the records. The Statesman filed a motion for attorney fees under PIA Section 552.323(a), which requires the court to “assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails” unless “the court finds that the governmental body acted in reasonable reliance on” a court order or attorney general decision.[39] The court declined that request, concluding that the University relied on a plausible interpretation of the PIA, and rendered a final judgment.