Under Section 552.021, “[p]ublic information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal business hours of the governmental body.”[12] Public information is “information that is written, produced, collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business”[13] but does not include information “made confidential under this chapter or other law.”[14] Subchapter B expressly recognizes FERPA’s primacy; Section 552.026 provides that the PIA “does not require the release of information contained in education records of an educational agency or institution, except in conformity with [FERPA].”[15] The PIA makes exceptions to the general rule of disclosure in Section 552.021, and many are in Subchapter C. The Legislature, through the PIA or other law, has designated certain kinds of information to be “confidential”.[16] Confidential information must not be disclosed.