DOJ's Possible Antitrust Chief's Senate Confirmation Hearing
[…] When Sen. Amy Klobuchar later returned to the topic of recusal, Delrahim affirmed his commitment to meet with ethics officials, noting in particular the potential ethical problems posed by “past clients, and clients of my former employer, my law firm.”
DOJ officials are bound by a number of overlapping ethical obligations, including criminal provisions of the U.S. Code as well as executivewide and department-specific codes of conduct. Delrahim specifically invoked Title 18 U.S.C. Section 208 during his hearing, saying, “I have three little children. I have no intention of going to jail.” Section 208 prohibits an executive-branch employee from participating “in a judicial or other proceeding … in which, to his knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, general partner, organization in which he is serving as officer, director, trustee, general partner or employee … has a financial interest.”