Justices to Review Pittsburgh's Sick Leave, Building Safety Ordinances
[…] Employers with fewer than 15 employees must permit the accrual of up to 24 hours of paid sick leave per calendar year and employers with 15 or more employees must allow for the annual accrual of up to 40 hours of paid sick leave.
But the Pennsylvania Restaurant and Lodging Association, along with several local businesses, challenged the ordinance by filing a declaratory judgment action. The trial court ruled in their favor, finding that the city was unauthorized to enact the Paid Sick Days Act under Section 2962(f) of the Home Rule Charter Law, which states that municipalities that adopt a home rule charter “shall not determine duties, responsibilities or requirements placed upon businesses, occupations and employers … except as expressly provided by statutes.”
On appeal, the Commonwealth Court agreed, reasoning that the Paid Sick Days Act violates the Home Rule Charter Law by imposing several affirmative duties on employers, including mandating that they provide their employees with a minimum amount of paid sick leave.