Justices to Review Pittsburgh's Sick Leave, Building Safety Ordinances
[…] Again finding that the ordinance impermissibly seeks to impose affirmative duties on employers, the majority waved off an argument advanced by the Service Employees International Union Local 32BJ, which was the city's co-defendant in both cases.
The union had contended that the ordinance was a health regulation authorized by Section 2962(c)(4) of the Home Rule Charter Law, which allows the city “'to enact and enforce ordinances related to building codes or any other safety, sanitation or health regulation pertaining thereto.'”
“However, in making this argument, SEIU relies on words taken out of context; significantly, it does not explain how the ordinance 'pertains to' building codes,” Wojcik said.