Alan Nochumson.
[…] The Superior Court emphasized that conduct was deceptive and would confuse someone with good understanding of the English language, unlike the students who struggled to understand and speak English.

The Superior Court also addressed E.S. Management's argument that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding the students treble damages under the UTPCPL.

Under Section 201-9.2 of the UTPCPL, “the court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained, but not less than $100, and may provide such additional relief as it deems necessary or proper.”

Quoting Schwartz v.