Penny Conley Ellison.
[…] Libre's law recodified the entire cruelty law and made neglect a separate offense but the definition of adequate shelter remained the same. 18 Pa. C.S. 5532 (requiring “access to clean and sanitary shelter and protection from the weather. The shelter must be sufficient to permit the animal to retain body heat and keep the animal dry.“). This general language fails to provide adequate protection to dogs left outdoors for hours on end in subfreezing temperatures and when wind and precipitation may be an issue.