42 USCS Section 1395x(u)

A nursing home is a skilled nursing facility so as to bring them into the purview of the definition of a provider of services.

The definitions set forth demonstrate that a nursing home must follow the HIPAA requirements when it comes to patient costs of requesting their medical records. A nursing home is a health care provider who provides skilled nursing services, which in turn makes them a covered entity under 45 CFR Section 160.103.

42 Pa.C.S. Section 6155 specifically provides sets forth a patients' right to their records generally in Pennsylvania. This pertinent portion reads:

Rights of patients

Rights to records generally.

A patient or his designee, including his attorney, shall have the right of access to his medical charts and records to obtain photocopies of the same, without the use of a subpoena duces tecum, for his own use. A health care provider or facility shall not charge a patient or his designee, including his attorney, a fee in excess of the amounts set forth in Section 6152(a)(2)(i) (relating to subpoena of records).

42 Pa.C.S. Section 6152(a)(2)(i)

The specific “patient rates” in Pennsylvania under 42 Pa.C.S. Section 6152(a)(2)(i) read: