Lawrence Ashery. Lawrence Ashery.
[…] Ion Geophysical, 585 U.S. ______ (2018).

WesternGeco owns four patents relating to ocean floor survey technology—for locating oil and gas deposits. ION manufactured the components for a competing system and sold those components to foreign companies that perform ocean floor surveys.

At trial, WesternGeco proved that ION had infringed WesternGeco's patents. More importantly, WesternGeco also showed that it had lost 10 foreign contracts as a result of ION's U.S. patent infringement.

While 35 U.S.C. 281 gives patent owners a “civil action for infringement,” Section 271(f)(2) defines one form of patent infringement as occurring when components of a patented invention are supplied from the United States, with the intent to “be combined outside of the United States in a manner that would infringe the patent if such combination occurred within the United States.”

The district court determined that patent infringement under 271(f)(2) had indeed occurred and awarded damages of $12.5 million in royalties. In an unusual step, however, the court also awarded WesternGeco $93.4 million in lost profits for the ten lost foreign contracts.