Why Get a Patent? It Really Depends on Your Particular Business Model
[…] Here is how:
|Damages
A U.S. patent provides an exclusionary right. The owner(s) of a U.S. patent can exclude others from exploiting (e.g., making, using, selling, etc.) that which has been patented. The value of a good patent policy depends not only on the market where a company desires to operate, but on the market from which competitors should be excluded. During the time period that this exclusionary right is in effect, a patent owner can assert that right by collecting damages for unauthorized use of patented technology.
Patent damages are governed by 35 U.S.C. Section 284, which states that upon finding infringement, a court shall award the patent holder “damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court.” While the statute does not define the word “adequate,” two theories of damages that have emerged are “lost profits” and “reasonable royalty.” The Panduit test (Panduit v. Stahlin Bros.