Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Rite Aid), 883 A.2d 518 (Pa. 2005). This is the essence of “rational basis” review and the current statutory maximum compensation rate provisions do not satisfy the criteria.

The Pennsylvania Constitution is violated by this provision of the Workers' Compensation Act as it does not provide for reasonable compensation as required under Article III, Section 18 that states “the General Assembly may enact laws requiring the payment by employers, or employers and employees jointly, of reasonable compensation for injuries to employees arising in the course of their employment … and fixing the basis of ascertainment of such compensation and the maximum and minimum limits thereof.”