Indemnification Provision Under the Law
[…] Courts treat the advancement obligation separate from the indemnification obligation. Under Pennsylvania law, “expenses (including attorney fees) incurred in defending any action or proceeding referred to in this subchapter may be paid by a business corporation in advance of the final disposition of the action or proceeding upon receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of the representative to repay the amount if it is ultimately determined that he is not entitled to be indemnified by the corporation as authorized in this subchapter or otherwise,” 15 Pa.C.S.A. Section 1745. The statute goes on to state that “except as otherwise provided in the bylaws, advancement of expenses shall be authorized by the board of directors.” “Sections 1728 (relating to interested directors or officers; quorum) and 2538 (relating to approval of transactions with interested shareholders) shall not be applicable to the advancement of expenses under this section.” Accordingly, as long as the governing documents (e.g., bylaws) provide an advancement obligation for an officer or director, the corporation must provide advancement of legal expenses upon the corporation's receipt of an undertaking by the person to repay the advancement if it is ultimately