Indemnification Provision Under the Law
[…] The duty of advancement for legal expenses incurred for asserting counterclaims is critical since an officer would likely have a counterclaim relating to the dispute underlying the company's lawsuit.

Delaware law is also more favorable to officers or directors regarding advancement in another way. Unlike Pennsylvania law, Delaware law allows a summary proceeding to require a corporation to comply with its advancement obligations promptly, Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, Section 145(k) (“The Court of Chancery may summarily determine a corporation's obligation to advance expenses (including attorneys' fees).” The entire summary proceeding takes only a few months.  Summary proceeding is invaluable as, without such procedure, it could take years before an officer or director could receive her “advancement” of legal fees, which would defeat the purpose of advancement. See VonFeldt v.