2 Key SCOTUS Cases to Watch and Their Implications for Pa. Taxpayers
[…] Kaestner was a resident of North Carolina during the years at issue, but no trustee lived in North Carolina and the trust documents and custodians of the trust's assets were located in New York and Boston, respectively. The North Carolina Department of Revenue issued an assessed against the trust of more than $1.3 million in taxes for income accumulated during tax years 2005 through 2008, even though no income was distributed to the in-state beneficiary during those years. Pursuant to the statute, N.C.G.S. Section 105-160.2, the income tax on an estate or trust “is computed on the amount of the taxable income of the estate or trust that is for the benefit” of a North Carolina resident. However, the North Carolina Supreme Court ruled that an in-state beneficiary does not give the state sufficient minimum contacts to tax an out-of-state trust under federal and state due process provisions.