Superior Court Takes Up Breach of Lease Arrangement in 'Tsung Tsin'
[…] The Superior Court pointed out Pennsylvania's Landlord and Tenant Act of 1951, 68 P.S. Section 250.101 “mandates that actions to collect rent proceed under the common law of contracts.”
Citing to 42 Pa C.S. Section 5525(a)(8) and Packer Society Hill Travel Agency v. Presbyterian University of Pennsylvania Medical Center, 635 A.2d 649, 652 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1993), the Superior Court noted that, “generally, an action for breach of a contract has a four-year statute of limitations.”
Quoting to 42 Pa C.S. Section 5502, the Superior Court emphasized that “the time within which a matter must be commenced … shall be computed … from the time the cause of action accrued.”
Taking all of this into account, the Superior Court agreed that the trial court judge correctly applied Section 5525 to bar recovery of any damages flowing from alleged breaches prior to June 6, 2011—i.e., four years before the landlord filed suit.