Joint Accounts and the Dead Man's Act: Which Witnesses Are Competent?
[…] The court is faced with determining to whom the Dead Man's Act applies to render their testimony incompetent—the personal representative of the decedent's estate, or the surviving joint account holder.
In making this determination it is imperative to consider the Multi-Party Account Act (the MPAA), 20 Pa.C.S. Section 6301, which the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has acknowledged “evinces a legislative intent that joint accounts are to be generally governed and interpreted separate and apart from provisions governing wills.” See Estate of Novosielski, 992 A.2d 89, 101 (Pa. 2010). To that end, Section 6303 of the MPAA states that “a joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sum on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” While the joint account belongs to each party in proportion to the amount they contributed during their lifetimes, “any sum remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belongs to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and