Kenneth W. Lee of Post & Schell. Kenneth W. Lee of Post & Schell.
[…] Reliance cannot be had upon terms such as “common-law arbitration” or “American Arbitration Association” because the “default” provision under Section 7302(a) of the UAA has not required the courts to determine if such terms compelled the traditional common-law arbitration under Sections 7341 and 7342, and of the specific language in Section 7321.4(a) of the RUAA “defaulting” any arbitration agreement to statutory arbitration stating:

“(a) Subsequent agreements. —This subchapter [statutory arbitration] governs an agreement to arbitrate made on or after the effective date of this subchapter.”

Simply put, the “default” is now reversed so as to create a presumption of statutory arbitration under an arbitration agreement unless specifically stated to be otherwise.