Kenneth W. Lee of Post & Schell. Kenneth W. Lee of Post & Schell.
[…] • Section 7321.29 (relating to appeals), except subsection 7321.29(a)(4)—subsection (a) is identical to Section 7320(a) of the UAA. Subsection 7321.29(b) modifies Subsection 7320(b) of the UAA to set forth a definitive appeal period of 30 days from an order or judgement.

The Trap 

The RUAA eliminates the “default” provision under Section 7302(a) of the UAA that specifically required all arbitration agreements to be common-law arbitration under Subchapter B, Sections 7341 and 7342 of the UAA, unless the arbitration agreement specifically stated that arbitration of disputes are subject to the Subchapter governing statutory arbitration. Section 7302(a) previously stated:

“(a) General rule. —An agreement to arbitrate a controversy on a nonjudicial basis shall be conclusively presumed to be an agreement to arbitrate pursuant to Subchapter B (relating to common law arbitration) unless the agreement to arbitrate is in writing and expressly provides for arbitration pursuant to this subchapter or any other similar statute, in which case the arbitration shall be governed by this subchapter.”

Essentially, Section 7302(a) of the UAA permitted those of us within the construction industry to generalize in drafting arbitration clauses.