What Is a Reasonable Expectation of Privacy in the Digital World? Part I
[…] Finally, the court held that the aforementioned noises was "evidence derived" from the improper interception of the defendant's yelling, and so was properly suppressed.
President Judge Jack Anthony Panella of the Pennsylvania Superior Court, one of the three members of the panel issuing the court's opinion, concurred with the court's opinion as to the admissibility of the video but disagreed as to the inadmissibility of the defendant's yelling and the aforementioned noises. Panella noted that 18 Pa.C.S.A. Section 5704 (17) of the Wiretap Act permitted any "victim, witness or private detective licensed under … The Private Detective Act of 1953, to intercept the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, if that person is under a reasonable suspicion that the intercepted party is committing, about to commit or has committed a crime of violence and there is reason to believe that evidence of the crime of violence may be obtained from the interception." Panella reasoned that, "based on the unexplained bruising, 'thumbing,' split lip, and other injuries to" the father's children while they were in the charge of the defendant, the father "had ample, objective reasons to believe" that the defendant "was committing, had committed or was about to