Fighting Over Money Photo Yanik Chauvin/Shutterstock.com
[…] As part of an agreement with Titus and Arbogast, Schnader agreed to represent them in the appeal of the judgment in exchange for putting a lien on the capital accounts of their old firm.

Trizec argued that this measure was undertaken to block its attempts to collect the judgment, but the trial court ruled against the landlord and found in favor of Schnader.

On appeal, Trizec argued that the trial court erroneously accepted Schnader's "good faith" defense because it considered the intent of defendant Schnader rather than the intent of defendants Titus and Arbogast in applying 12 Pa.C.S.A. Section 5104(a)(1).

"We agree with Trizec that under 12 Pa.C.S.A. Section 5104(a)(1), the issue is the debtor's intent in making the transfer, not transferee's intent, which is irrelevant," Ott said, noting that the statute states, "( … in pertinent part, 'if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation … with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.'). Furthermore, under Section 5104(b), there are 11 factors that the trial court must consider in making a decision as to whether a fraudulent transfer occurred under Section 5104(a)(1). The trial court failed to discuss any of them.