Therefore, the defendants argued, Section 1797 limits the amount of future medical expenses plaintiffs can recover.
[…] "Upon our review of these cases, we have discovered that, whenever courts have considered the question of whether 75 Pa.C.S. Section 1797 applies to future medical expenses, they have unanimously concluded that it does not," said Colins, joined in the majority by Judge Deborah Kunselman.

The panel found the Middle District court's 2011 ruling in Kansky v. Showman to be particularly instructive.

In that case, the defendants attempted to use Section 1797 to preclude expert testimony about future medical expenses. The parties argued over the definition of the word "payable" in Section 1797(a)'s provision that medical "providers subject to this section may not bill the insured directly but must bill the insurer for a determination of the amount payable."

The federal court ultimately determined that the word "payable" as used in the statute "can have many meanings, such as 'owed, to be paid, due,'" none of which apply to future medical expenses.

"Future medical payments are not currently due and outstanding," the Kansky court said.