MMA Includes a Private Right of Action for Discrimination and Retaliation
[…] Currently, it may not be sold in dry leaf plant form.
The MMA explicitly prohibits employers from discriminating or retaliating against individuals solely on the basis of their status as a certified medical marijuana user. Employers are not required to permit the use of medical marijuana on their premises as an accommodation for a disability, nor are they restricted in the ability to discipline employees for being under the influence of medical marijuana at work if the employee's job performance falls below the standard of care "normally accepted for that position."
Section 2103(b)(1) of the act provides that "no employer may discharge, threaten, refuse to hire or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against any employee regarding an employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges solely on the basis of such employee's status as an individual who is certified to use medical marijuana." This language would seem to create a claim to enforce one's rights under the MMA. The act is silent, however, with respect to whether a private cause of action exists for the enforcement of Section 2103(b)(1).