Pa. Supreme Court Opinion Rocks First-Party IME Requirements
[…] The plaintiffs were injured in auto accidents, and their respective carriers advised they were required to attend IMEs as part of the claims adjustment process for first-party medical benefits, based on the above-cited language contained in the policies. When the plaintiffs did not attend the IMEs, their benefits were discontinued based on the argument that the plaintiffs did not meet their contractual obligations as stated in the subject insurance policies. The plaintiffs challenged this position, arguing that such a position was in direct contradiction of Section 1796(a) of the MVFRL, which states: "Whenever the mental or physical condition of a person is material to any claim for medical, income loss or catastrophic loss benefits, a court of competent jurisdiction … may order the person to submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician. The order may only be made upon motion for good cause shown. The order shall give the person to be examined adequate notice of the time and date of the examination and shall state the manner, conditions and scope of the examination and the physician by whom it is to be performed. If a person fails to comply with an order to be examined, the court or the administrator may order that the person be denied benefits until compliance."
Arguments of the Parties
The plaintiffs argued that the statutory requirement meant that a court order is required any time an IME is requested in the context of a claim for first-party medical benefits.