Department-Homeland-Security-Building Photo: Diego M. Radzinschi/ALM
[…] In addition to his ineffective counsel claim, Dohou challenged claims that he resisted agents' attempts to deport him.

Third Circuit Judge Stephanos Bibas wrote in the court's precedential Tuesday opinion that the district court had jurisdiction over the issue, but noted that a finding of whether Dohou's administrative remedies were exhausted had to be made.

"Before remanding, we confront an unsettled question of law. Under 8 U.S.C. Section 1326(d), an alien must clear three hurdles before collaterally attacking a removal order when prosecuted for illegal reentry," Bibas said. "He must (1) 'exhaust[] any administrative remedies that may have been available to seek relief against the order'; (2) show that his removal proceedings 'improperly deprived [him] of the opportunity for judicial review'; and (3) show that 'the entry of the [removal] order was fundamentally unfair.' Do these same three hurdles apply to Section 1252(b)(7) as well, even though that provision does not specify them?"