This discussion (in a footnote, no less) of what may otherwise seem to be banal appellate procedure is significant, at least to those who practice before grand juries and understand that this footnote is the closest the Supreme Court has come in over 30 years to again affirming that final orders in grand jury cases are sometimes issued. To fully understand the significance, however, a brief primer on statutory and caselaw history is in order.

To that end, in 1980, the General Assembly modified Section 722 of the Judiciary Code to provide that the Supreme Court would have direct jurisdiction over appeals of "final orders" of a common pleas court "where the matter relates to the convening, supervision, administration, operation or discharge of an investigating grand jury or otherwise directly affects such a grand jury or any investigation conducted by it." That is, the General Assembly declared two things: some orders of grand juries are "final orders"; and the Supreme Court would have direct appellate jurisdiction over them. Nevertheless, the right of direct appeal afforded by this provision has proven somewhat elusive.