Abraham J. Gafni Abraham J. Gafni
[…] The disclosure required of arbitrators has similarly become the focus of attention in many states adopting the RUAA, which is also relied upon by the Ninth Circuit. Unlike the Federal Arbitration Act and the predecessor UAA, which stated that vacatur is warranted where there was evident partiality, Pennsylvania's  RUAA, 42 Pa. C. S. Section 7321.13 sets out  in greater detail a continuing duty to disclose "any known facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator in the arbitration proceeding." This would include  not only a "financial or personal interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding," but also "an existing or past relationship with any of the parties to the agreement to arbitrate  or the arbitration proceeding, their counsel or representatives, a witness or another