Distinguishing Between Corporal Punishment and Abuse in Custody Disputes
[…] Children themselves are very much aware of the sensitivity to child abuse and they may even go so far as to report their parents' use of corporal punishment on them.
So where does this leave parents who find corporal punishment to be an effective method of disciplining their children? The first thing to know is that corporal punishment by parents is permitted in Pennsylvania. 23 Pa.C.S. Section 6304 (d) Exclusions From Child Abuse—Rights of Parents—provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to restrict the generally recognized existing rights of parents to use reasonable force on or against their children for the purposes of supervision, control and discipline of their children. Such reasonable force shall not constitute abuse."
What becomes complicated is when disputes occur over whether "reasonable force" was used in administering corporal punishment.