A Retrospect on Birth Injury Litigation: 2 Decades of Legal Game Changers
[…] Today, I am pleased to report that I have turned down potential birth asphyxia cases because, notwithstanding medical negligence at birth, the therapy was so effective that the child did not sustain permanent injuries.
The Quagmire of Life Expectancy and MCARE
The stated purpose of Pennsylvania's Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error (MCARE) Act, according to Section 102, is to assure health care is available, with medical providers able to purchase liability insurance while assuring that any "person who has sustained injury or death as a result of medical negligence by a health care provider must be afforded a prompt determination and fair compensation."
Section 509 of MCARE generally contemplates that a defendant will satisfy a judgment for future medical care costs that exceeds $100,000 by purchasing an annuity. Payments stop at death.